Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Elocin Legal Pty Ltd (the Company) Privacy Policy is based on the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Please note that the Company complies with the most recent amendments of the Privacy Act regardless of the below written policy. 

The Company’s Privacy Policy is reviewed annually and will incorporate in writing any amendments made during that time with each new publication.  

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and social media handles.

This Personal Information is obtained mostly by you providing this information to us in order for us to provide you services, although we may obtain Personal Information in additional ways. These may include discussions, correspondence, (by telephone, video call, email, in writing), through you signing up to our mailing list via our website www.elocin.com.au, from publicly available sources, from website cookies you have enabled, and from third parties that we engage with on your behalf.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and to keep you updated about our services through our email marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ within a marketing email you receive from us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information, and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, gender, sexual preferences, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent;
  • Or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party, and how and why it was obtained.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Click here to view the situations in which your personal information may be disclosed without prior consent.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Where your Personal Information is stored on a cloud computing application, we will always activate the highest level of security to minimise risk. Where possible, we have multi-factor authentication activated on any applications we use.

The applications we currently use which may store your personal information are listed below. Please click on the wording to refer to their websites for their policies:

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Company will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is current. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Please note that the Company complies with the most recent amendments of the Privacy Act regardless of this written policy. The full act can be read by clicking here.

The Company’s Privacy Policy is reviewed annually and will incorporate in writing any amendments made during that time with each new publication.  

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at elocin@elocin.com.au